Airports

Socotra Airport

Is a local airport located on Socotra Island, the largest of the Yemeni islands in the Arabian Sea and affiliated to Hadramawt Governorate, This airport is of great importance to this island as the island is located about 318 km away from the nearest part of the land (al-Mahra Governorate).


Technical information for Socotra International Airport-OYAA

General Info

Country

Yemen

ICAO ID

OYSQ

Time

UTC+3

Latitude

12.630672
12° 37′ 50.42″ N

Longitude

53.905778
053° 54′ 20.80″ E

Elevation

146 feet
45 meters

Type

Joint (Civil and Military)

Magnetic Variation

000° W (01/06)

Operating Agency

MILITARY – CIVIL JOINT USE AIRPORT

Alternate Name

SOCOTRA MOORI

Island Group

SOCOTRA ISLAND

Operating Hours

SUNRISE TO SUNSET (SR-SS)

 

Communications

TWR

118.1

GND

121.6

RDO

7595

 

Runways

ID
(Click for details.)

DimensionsSurfacePCN

ILS

03/21

10827 x 148 feet
3300 x 45 meters
ASPHALT060FBWU

NO

 

Navaids

Type

IDNameChannelFreqDistance From Field

Bearing From Navaid

NDB

SCTSOCOTRA280At Field

 

Supplies/Equipment

Fuel

Aviation Gasoline (AVGAS), octane unknown.

Jet fuel avaiable but type is unknown.

 

Remarks

OPR HOURS

Opr SR-SS, H24 O/R.

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button